MYIA PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

We are MyWave Group Limited, a company registered with Companies House in England and Wales under number 09670529 whose registered office is at 10 John Street, London, United Kingdom, WC1N 2EB (“MyWave”/“we”/“us”/”our”). We provide the websites at https://myia.ai and https://saveonpower.co.uk (the “Websites”). Through the Websites you may be introduced to ‘Myia’, your very own intelligent agent who is there to make your everyday life easier.

By registering to use our Platform and Services (including Myia), you consent to us processing your personal information in accordance with this MyWave Website Privacy and Cookie Policy (the “Policy”). This is the legal basis upon which we process your personal information as well as because it is necessary for the performance of our obligations under the Myia Terms & Conditions. You may withdraw such consent at any time by letting us know at contact-us@mywave.me. You may also want to remove any cookies which have been placed on any device used to access the Website. Your withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out by us prior to such withdrawal.

We want you to obtain personalised experiences anytime, anywhere, on any device. This requires us to collect personal information from you. However, we want to put you in control of that personal information. We want you to be aware at all times where and how your personal information is being used. This is of paramount importance to us.

So, let’s describe what this Policy tells you. It explains:

At MyWave we take your privacy seriously. We operate on the principle that your personal information belongs to you and only you can decide who you want to share it with and why. This is fundamental to the way we work and we’re committed to providing a secure environment for you to store your personal information and share it with others when you want to.

WHEN DOES THIS POLICY APPLY

This Policy and the Myia Terms & Conditions apply to your use of the Platform and the Services (both as defined in the Myia Terms & Conditions) once you registered to access the Platform and use the Services.

HERE IS THE INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT ABOUT YOU

1. Information you voluntarily provide

The information you give may includes your name, address, telephone number, email address, details of energy providers, details of energy plans and bank account details.

2. Information we collect about you and your device

When you use the Platform and interact and with our Services, we may use technology such as that provided by Google Analytics to collect information about your visit to our Website. You can find more information about Google Analytics here. In essence, Google Analytics enables us to analyse how you and others interact with our Platform. The information it collects may include:

THIS IS WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We use the information you provide to us to:

Where we propose using your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information for purposes other than those listed above.

OUR USE OF AGGREGATED AND ANONYMISED INFORMATION

We may provide aggregate user statistics and other usage data which does not identify you specifically with third parties. We may combine your data with those of other users of our Platform and share or provide this information in aggregated and anonymised form with third parties. For example, if users prefer one similar energy tariff over another, but each tariff has different incentives attached to it, we may provide such information to energy retailers in an anonymised form to enable energy retailers to tailor their offers.

We may also count the types of information you opt to provide or not provide to improve the clarity and relevance of the questions Myia asks you.

THIS IS WHO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH

We will only share information with other organisations where we have your permission to do so in accordance with this Policy or where we believe it is necessary for a legitimate reason connected with the Platform or our Services.

We work with analytics providers and energy retailers and we may receive information about you from them. Below is a non-exhaustive list of third parties we work with. We may work with third parties not listed below or stop working with the third parties listed below.

Name of third party Why we work with them
Google Analytics To monitor Platform and Website performance & user experience.
My Utility Genius To enable us to provide the Services, including by gaining access to energy plans offered by energy retailers
Various energy retailers To enable us to provide the Services, including by finding suitable energy plans and facilitating payment for those plans.
Google Apps for Work To process emails.
ZenDesk To process emails.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to third parties:

OUR USE OF COOKIES

Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored on your computer, mobile phone or other device. Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, storing your preferences, and generally improving your experience of our Platform. Cookies make the interaction between you and our Platform faster and easier. We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Platform and our Services. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use the Platform and also allows us to improve the Platform and Services. Cookies also help us authenticate you to deliver personalised content.

We have outlined below the individual cookies we use and why we use them:

Cookie name Expiry period Purpose More information
_ga 2 years Used by Google Analytics to distinguish users. Google Analytics Cookie Usage
_gat 10 minutes Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate. Google Analytics Cookie Usage

Please refer to your device’s help material to learn what controls you can use to remove or block cookies. Please remember that if you do this, it may affect your ability to use the Platform and/or the Services. As you use your device, you will encounter third parties that make use of cookies and similar technologies. We are not responsible for those third parties or what they may place on your device or in your browser.

THIS IS WHERE WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION

The data that we collect from you will be stored within the the European Economic Area (EEA). It is possible that emails processed using Google Apps for Work may be processed on servers outside the EEA, but we have ensured that there is an adequate level of protection for such data.

KEEPING INFORMATION SECURE

All information you provide to us is stored on servers owned and operated by Amazon Web Services, Inc.. More information on this provider is available at https://aws.amazon.com.

HERE ARE YOUR RIGHTS

We think it is important that you are able to control your personal data.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing at any time by contacting us at contact-us@mywave.me.

The law gives you the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. We require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved identification. We will supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files. In addition, you may request rectification or erasure of personal information as well as the restriction of processing of your personal information.

If you wish to complain about the processing of your personal information then please contact us first, but if we do not satisfactorily deal with your complaint, then you may contact the Information Commissioner.

If you want to stop using the Platform and the Services, you may do so. You may also want to remove any cookies that we have placed on any device used to access the Platform and the Services.

THIRD PARTY PROPERTIES ACCESSED FROM THE PLATFORM

Our Platform and Services may contain links to and from the online properties of advertisers and other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these online properties, please note that these online properties have their own privacy policies and that we cannot and do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these online properties. Please check these policies carefully before you click on any links and/or submit any personal data to these online properties.

CHANGE OF CONTROL

If the ownership of our business changes, we may transfer your information to the new owner so they can continue to operate the Platform and provide the Services. The new owner will be obliged to comply with this Policy.

CHANGES TO OUR POLICY

Any changes we may make to this Policy in the future will be posted on this page. Where it makes sense because the changes are material, we will notify you of the changes by e-mail or in another appropriate manner such as when you next interact with the Platform.

CONTACTING US IS EASY AND WE WANT TO HEAR FROM YOU

We really do welcome any questions, comments and requests you may have regarding this Policy. You can contact us by emailing us at contact-us@mywave.me.

Myia Privacy & Cookie Policy – 29 September 2016